Privacy Policy

 

At Mesosystem S.A. we respect your privacy and appreciate the trust you place in us. All your collected personal information will be used to make the visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible.

The guarantee of the personal data confidentiality of the website users is important for Mesosystem S.A.

The processing of personal data is carried out in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016, which takes effect on 25th May 2018, hereinafter referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR and / or any legislation that regulates, complements or replaces the referred legislation.

The collected personal information may include your name, email address, telephone number and / or mobile phone number, address, date of birth, among other information. Any personal data that you may make available to Mesosystem S.A shall be understood as obtained, processed and transmitted under strict compliance with the GDPR and national legislation.

The use of the website www.mesosystem.com assumes the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Mesosystem S.A team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

 

Purpose of the personal data processing

Personal data is collected and processed for the following purposes: Customer management, Marketing, Information, Evaluations and Quality of service.

 

Temporary file

The time the information is stored varies according to the purpose of its use. However, there are legal requirements that require you to retain the data for a certain period. Where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored for the necessary period for the purposes it was collected or supplied, until opposite information given by the data subject.

 

Security of personal data

The obtained personal data is incorporated into a computer file owned by each of the entities that are part of Mesosystem S.A.
The personal data are treated with the degree of protection legally required to guarantee the security and prevent its modification, loss, treatment or unauthorized access.

Concerning personal data information transmitted in recruitment and human resources management processes, it is stored on Mesosystem S.A. internal network, which is properly digitally protected and has reserved access.

Eventual documentation provided in physical support is carefully stored, with conditional access and controlled by the person in charge. Whenever your file is not needed, the documents are irreversibly destroyed.

 

Data subject rights

Mesosystem S.A guarantees the data holder the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition legally foreseen. If the customer wishes to exercise the rights of access, rectification, erasure, portability or limitation of the treatment granted to them by the RGPD, he or she may send an e-mail to info@mesosystem.com.

In the case of the newsletter, the data owner may cancel his subscription or change his data at any time from the links in the header and footer.

The data subject has the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (NDPC). For more information see http://www.cnpd.pt/

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy periodically and whenever necessary. We will inform any change through the provided communication means.

 

Anti-Spam Policy – Prevention and Treatment

Signups
At the time of your contact registration, our Anti-Spam Policy assumes a prior, voluntary and opt-in registration which clearly indicates the destination that will be given to the contact data as well as the type of communications the contact will receive.

Subscription cancellation
All messages sent include a removal button through which the contact can be automatically removed from the data subject’s database as well as the contact data of the data subject such as a telephone contact or address (through which the contact can request manual removal). If you have received messages and you have not been able to remove or wish to remove your data, please contact us.